Über diesen Kurs
28,084 kürzliche Aufrufe

100 % online

Beginnen Sie sofort und lernen Sie in Ihrem eigenen Tempo.

Flexible Fristen

Setzen Sie Fristen gemäß Ihrem Zeitplan zurück.

Stufe „Mittel“

Ca. 18 Stunden zum Abschließen

Empfohlen: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

Englisch

Untertitel: Englisch, Spanisch, Portugiesisch (Brasilien)

Kompetenzen, die Sie erwerben

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

100 % online

Beginnen Sie sofort und lernen Sie in Ihrem eigenen Tempo.

Flexible Fristen

Setzen Sie Fristen gemäß Ihrem Zeitplan zurück.

Stufe „Mittel“

Ca. 18 Stunden zum Abschließen

Empfohlen: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

Englisch

Untertitel: Englisch, Spanisch, Portugiesisch (Brasilien)

Lehrplan - Was Sie in diesem Kurs lernen werden

Woche
1
1 Stunde zum Abschließen

Introduction

5 Videos (Gesamt 27 min), 1 Lektüre, 2 Quiz
5 Videos
1A: Why experiments are so important7m
1B: Some basic terminology5m
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8m
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3m
1 Lektüre
Materials for this section10m
2 praktische Übungen
Ungraded practice quiz 112m
Module 1 quiz18m
Woche
2
2 Stunden zum Abschließen

Analysis of experiments by hand

5 Videos (Gesamt 59 min), 1 Lektüre, 2 Quiz
5 Videos
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7m
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15m
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17m
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5m
1 Lektüre
Materials for this section10m
2 praktische Übungen
Ungraded practice quiz 214m
Module 2 quiz18m
Woche
3
1 Stunde zum Abschließen

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5 Videos (Gesamt 39 min), 1 Lektüre, 2 Quiz
5 Videos
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8m
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8m
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9m
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7m
1 Lektüre
Materials for this section10m
2 praktische Übungen
Ungraded practice quiz 312m
Module 3 quiz14m
Woche
4
3 Stunden zum Abschließen

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9 Videos (Gesamt 88 min), 1 Lektüre, 3 Quiz
9 Videos
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9m
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6m
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10m
4E: All about blocking9m
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11m
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10m
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9m
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5m
1 Lektüre
Materials for this section10m
3 praktische Übungen
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18m
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16m
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20m
4.8
143 BewertungenChevron Right

12%

ziehen Sie für Ihren Beruf greifbaren Nutzen aus diesem Kurs

Top-Bewertungen von Experimentation for Improvement

von EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

von ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

Dozent

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

Über McMaster University

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

Häufig gestellte Fragen

  • Sobald Sie sich für ein Zertifikat angemeldet haben, haben Sie Zugriff auf alle Videos, Quizspiele und Programmieraufgaben (falls zutreffend). Aufgaben, die von anderen Kursteilnehmern bewertet werden, können erst dann eingereicht und überprüft werden, wenn Ihr Unterricht begonnen hat. Wenn Sie sich den Kurs anschauen möchten, ohne ihn zu kaufen, können Sie womöglich auf bestimmte Aufgaben nicht zugreifen.

  • Wenn Sie ein Zertifikat erwerben, erhalten Sie Zugriff auf alle Kursmaterialien, einschließlich bewerteter Aufgaben. Nach Abschluss des Kurses wird Ihr elektronisches Zertifikat zu Ihrer Seite „Errungenschaften“ hinzugefügt – von dort können Sie Ihr Zertifikat ausdrucken oder es zu Ihrem LinkedIn Profil hinzufügen. Wenn Sie nur lesen und den Inhalt des Kurses anzeigen möchten, können Sie kostenlos als Gast an dem Kurs teilnehmen.

Haben Sie weitere Fragen? Besuchen Sie das Hilfe-Center für Teiln..